Parallel Sessions F: Sa, 11.00-12.30

OP 11 (Room SR 1): Employee voice and firm behaviour

Panel organizer and chair
Virginie Pérotin (Leeds University Business School)

Panel abstract
The aim of the session is to present recent empirical research on the effect of worker participation on firm-level outcomes. The included studies cover a wide range of participatory arrangements (worker cooperatives, board-level employee representation, shop-floor employee representation), countries (France, Nordic countries, Europe-UK) and outcomes (productivity, employment and working time flexibility, innovation).

Papers

  1. Aleksandra Gregorič (Copenhagen Business School), Thomas Poulsen: Understanding employee board representation: Empirical analysis using Danish linked employer-employee data
  2. Gabriel Burdin (Leeds University Business School, IZA and Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay), Virginie Pérotin: Employee representation and working time flexibility: identification through a size-contingent EU Directive
  3. Filippo Belloc (University “G. d’Annunzio” Pescara): What does deter labor-controlled firm creation? Evidence from Italian manufacturing sectors
  4. Virginie Pérotin (Leeds University Business School): Are more democratic firms more productive?

 

PS 21 (Room SR 2): Efficiency and growth

Chair
Mariusz Prochniak (Warsaw School of Economics)

  1. Sanjaya Acharya (Oxford Policy Management, Tribhuvan University): Efficiency and long-term growth potential of value added tax system in developing world: the case of Nepal
  2. Jaan Masso (University of Tartu), Priit Vahter: Knowledge transfer from multinationals through labour mobility: Learning from export experience
  3. Mariusz Prochniak (Warsaw School of Economics): The impact of product market competition on economic growth in the EU countries: Does the model of capitalism matter?

 

PS 22 (Room SR 3): Structural change

Chair
Nina Schönfelder (FernUniversität in Hagen)

  1. Sheila Anne Chapman (Lumsa University), Valentina Meliciani: Regional disparities and structural change in Central and East Europe
  2. Milorad Filipovic (University of Belgrade), Miroljub Nikolic: Economic development of Serbia – Need for structural changes
  3. Nina Schönfelder (FernUniversität in Hagen): The impact of euro area membership on structural reforms in product market and business Regulation

 

PS 23 (Room SR 4): Human resource management and regional unemployment

Chair
Mao Zhang (University of Sheffield)

  1. Olga Demidova (National Research University Higher School of Economics Moscow), Tatiana Danilenko, Marcello Signorelli: Unemployment Clubs in Russian regions: spatial-econometric analysis
  2. Keiko Suganuma (Nihon University): The strategy of Japanese companies on Russia business: Focusing on human resource management
  3. Mao Zhang (University of Sheffield), Oleksandr Talavera, Shuxing Yin: Managing diversity: board age diversity, directors‘ personal values, and bank performance

 

PS 24 (Room SR 5): Migrants and migration

Chair
Dragos Radu (IOS Regensburg)

  1. Anna Fedyunina (National Research University Higher School of Economics Moscow), Sergey Kadochnikov: Determinants of fast-growing firms and high-skilled interregional migration in Russia
  2. Kazuhiro Kumo (Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research): Factors determining inter-regional migration patterns in Russia revisited: Analysis on origin-to-destination matrix, 1990-2013
  3. Xinxin Ma (Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Resaerch), : Industrial segregation and wage gaps between migrants
  4. Dragos Radu (IOS Regensburg), Bogdan Voicu: Emigration and political development: Evidence from Eastern Europe