Program 2018

Programme of the Warsaw EACES conference, 6-8 September, 2018

 

Thursday, 6th September 2018

 

9.30-12.15 Guided city tour (subject to prior registration, additionally paid) Meeting Point: In front of the Warsaw School of Economics main building
From 11.00 Registration Lobby
 

13.00-13.30

 

Book presentation: Schweiger, Visvizi (eds) (2018) Central and Eastern Europe in the EU: Challenges and Perspectives Under Crisis Conditions

Beáta Farkas, Anna Visvizi

 

 

Seminar Room 110

13.30-14.00 Opening Session

 

Main
Auditorium (Aula Główna)
14.15-15.45 Parallel Sessions A (1-5)

 

Seminar Rooms
15.45-16.15 Coffee break Lobby

 

16.15-17.45 Meet the editors and EACES Doctoral Award

Chair: Jürgen Jerger (University of Regensburg, EACES vice-president)

 

Seminar Room 110/ Main
Auditorium (Aula Główna)
17.45-18.15 Coffee break Lobby

 

18.15-19.30 Keynote Lecture I

Speaker: Stanisław Gomułka (Polish Academy of Sciences)

Poland’s economic performance in global and long-term perspective: surprises so far and risks in the years ahead

Chair: Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna, National Research University Higher School of Economics and IZA)

Main
Auditorium (Aula Główna)
 

19.30

 

Buffet Event

 

 

 

 

Friday, 7th September 2018

 

8.30-10.00 Parallel Sessions B (6-10)

 

Seminar Rooms
10.00-10.30 Coffee break Lobby

 

10.30-12.00 Parallel Sessions C (11-15)

 

Seminar Rooms

 

12.00-13.30 Lunch  

 

13.30-15.00 Keynote Lecture 2

Speaker: Domenico Mario Nuti (Professor Emeritus University of Rome – La Sapienza)

The rise, fall and the future of socialism

Chair: Magdolna Sass (Hungarian Academy of Sciences and President of EACES)

Main
Auditorium (Aula Główna)
 

15:00-15:30

 

Coffee break

 

Lobby

 

15.30-17.00 Parallel Sessions D (16-20)

 

Seminar Rooms
17.15-18.15 EACES General Assembly

 

Seminar Room 110
From 19.00 Conference Dinner Library

 

 

Saturday, 8th September 2018

 

9.00-10.30 Parallel Sessions E (21-25)

 

Seminar Rooms

 

10.30-11.00 Coffee break Lobby

 

11.00-12.30 Parallel Sessions F (26-30) Seminar Rooms
From 12.45 Guided Royal Castle tour (subject to prior registration, additionally paid) Meeting Point: In front of the Warsaw School of Economics main building

 

Parallel Sessions A: Th, 14.15-15.45

PS 1 (Room 230): Fiscal policy and related issues

Chair: Piotr Ciżkowicz

  1. Tanja Broz, Valerija Botrić, (Institute of Economics, Zagreb, Croatia), Saša Jakšić (Faculty of Economics, University of Zagreb, Croatia); Identifying factors behind different preferences for tax burden in EU countries: Old vs. New Europe
  2. Monika Banaszewska (Poznań University of Economics and Business, Poland); Public expenditures convergence on local level. Evidence from Polish municipalities
  3. Piotr Ciżkowicz, Bartosz Radzikowski, Andrzej Rzońca, Wiktor Wojciechowski (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland); Fiscal Devaluation and Economic Activity in the EU

PS 2 (Room 231): Outside-EU FDI in CEE

Chair: Ágnes Szunomár

  1. Magdolna Sass, Éva Ozsvald, Kiran Shobha (external researcher), Ágnes Szunomár (CERS HAS, Hungary); Asian foreign direct investment in Hungary
  2. Agnieszka McCaleb (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland); Comparing Chinese, Indian and South African investment in Poland
  3. Magdolna Sass (CERS HAS, Hungary); Kálmán Kalotay (UNCTAD, Switzerland); Who really invests in CEE?
  4. Ágnes Szunomár (CERS HAS, Hungary); Pull factors for
    Chinese OFDI in CEE

 

PS 3 (Room 232): Quantitative analyses of Soviet economic development: New insights of new data and approaches I

Organised by Yasushi Nakamura, Andrei Yakovlev, Masaki Kubinova

Chair: Kazuhiro Kumo

  1. Masaki Kuboniwa (Hitotsubashi University, Japan); Volatility in Russian Economic Growth from the Imperial Era to Today
  2. Ilya B. Voskoboynikov, Maria V. Taktasheva, Anton E.
    Tolokonnikov (Higher School of Economics, Russia); Labour Productivity Growth and Structural Change in the Union Republics of the USSR, 1966-1990
  3. Yasushi Nakamura (Yokohama National University, Japan); Deadly Weights: Accumulation of Domestic Debts in the Soviet Era

Commentators: A. Yakovlev; B. Kuznetsov; I. Iwasaki

 

PS 4 (Room 233): Business and politics in illiberal states I

 Chair: Miklós Szanyi

  1. Barbara Błaszczyk (Institute of Economics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Building the institutional and economic fundaments for an authoritarian state. Example of Poland
  2. Aleksandr Papko; The Belarusian Economic Model: Main Features and Paradoxes
  3. Miklos Szanyi (CERS HAS, Hungary); Emerging Patronage and Changing Forms of Rent Seeking in East Central Europe
  4. Andras Deak (CERS HAS, Hungary); The Call of the Wild –
    Implications of Russian illiberal political choices on its economic system

 

PS 5 (Room 236): Diversity of Patchwork Capitalism in
Central and Eastern Europe

 Chair: Ryszard Rapacki

  1. Adam Czerniak (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland); Emerging models of patchwork capitalism in Central and Eastern Europe: empirical results of subspace clustering
  2. Krzysztof Jasiecki (University of Warsaw, Poland); Strengths and weaknesses of the VoC approach: the case of Central Europe
  3. Piotr Maszczyk (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland); Development of the composite index of capitalism in the EU countries
  4. Mariusz Próchniak (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland); A comparison of the emerging models of capitalism in CEE11 countries with Western Europe – the use of hexagons of
    similarity

 

Parallel Sessions B: Fr, 8.30-10.00

PS 6 (Room 230): Wages, wage policy, inequality

Chair: Marek Góra

  1. Xinxin Ma (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi
    University, Japan); Effects of Minimum Wage Policy on Wage Distribution and Wage Gap between Rural and Urban Residents in China
  2. Md Fuad Hassan (Center for Development Research – ZEF, Germany); Farm Wage, Food Price and Poverty Dynamics in Bangladesh
  3. Olga Popova, Milena Nikolova (Leibniz Institute for East and Southeast European Studies – IOS, Regensburg, Germany); Sometimes your best just ain’t good enough: The worldwide evidence on well-being efficiency
  4. Michigami Mayu (Niigata University, Japan); Russian
    employee’s welfare benefits and comparative analysis between the East and West regions in Russia

 

PS 7 (Room 231): The role of government in economy

 Chair: Vasiliy A. Anikin

  1. Piotr Kozarzewski and Maciej Bałtowski (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Poland); The Impact of the State on the Quality of an Economic System: A Cross-country Analysis
  2. Lev Jakobson (NRU HSE, Russia); Russian Elites’ Sentiments After Crisis: Is Optimism Explicable and Helpful?
  3. Vasiliy A. Anikin (NRU HSE, Russia); Russia in Post-Transition: New Frontiers

 

PS 8 (Room 232): Gender issues in the labour market

Chair: Lucas Augusto van der Velde

  1. Elisabeth Pereira and Antonio J. Fernandes (University of Aveiro, Portugal); The Evolution of Gender Gaps in the Labour Market in Post-transition and Emerging Economies
  2. Allen Webster, Sangeeta Khorana and Jenifer Piesse (Bournemouth University, UK); Female empowerment in emerging market firms
  3. Priit Vahter and Jaan Masso (University of Tartu, Estonia); The Contribution of Multinationals to Wage Inequality: Foreign Ownership and Gender Pay Gap
  4. Lucas Augusto van der Velde (Warsaw School of Economics), Joanna Tyrowicz (University of Warsaw, Poland); When the opportunity knocks: large structural shocks and gender wage gaps

 

PS 9 (Room 233): Labour and productivity

 Chair: Liis Roosaar

  1. Urmas Varblane, Jaan Masso, Liis Roosaar (University of Tartu, Estonia); Relationships between the age, wage and productivity of employees
  2. Grzegorz Tchorek, Michał Brzozowski (University of Warsaw, Poland); Profitability and employment growth in Polish and Russian exporting firms after the crisis
  3. Michał Pilc (Poznań University of Economics and Business, Poland); Temporary employment in Poland. Stepping stone or political issue?
  4. Liis Roosaar (University of Tartu, Estonia); Relationship between the changes in age and wage structure of employees and the productivity of Estonian firms

 

PS 10 (Room 236): Business and politics in illiberal states II

Chair: Miklós Szanyi

  1. Judit Ricz (CERS HAS, Hungary); Illiberal tendencies in Brazil: a historical cyclicality
  2. N. Rozsa (CERS HAS, Hungary); The Islamic Republic of Iran – the „axis of resistance” and the resistance economy
  3. Agnes Szunomar (CERS HAS, Hungary); The Chinese model of development: economic and social transformation without political reform?
  4. Tamas Szigetvari (CERS HAS, Hungary); Turkey: economic policy of a hybrid democracy

 

 

Parallel Sessions C: Fr, 10.30-12.15

PS 11 (Room 230): Comparative Economic Studies on Emerging Multinationals

 Chair: Kazuho Yokogawa

  1. Magdolna Sass (CERS HAS, Hungary); Emerging Multinationals from the CEE countries – Are They Different from Other Emerging MNCs?
  2. Satoshi Mizobata (Kyoto University, Japan); Offshore Emerging Multinationals in Russia
  3. Yumiko Nakahara (Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan); Multinationals from Taiwan
  4. Victor Gorshkov (Kaichi International University, Japan), Zoia Podoba, (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia); Foreign Direct Investments and Emerging Multinationals from Northeast Asia

PS 12 (Room 231): Quantitative analyses of Soviet economic development: New insights of new data and approaches II

Organised by Yasushi Nakamura, Andrei Yakovlev, Masaki Kubinova

Chair: Andrei Yakovlev

  1. Akira Uegaki (Seinan Gakuin University, Japan); Long-term Trade Statistics of the Soviet Union: Residuals, Lend-Lease, and General Trends
  2. Aleksei A. Popov (South Ural State University, Russia); How did planned economies invest in each other? Projects of equity participation in the Council for Mutual Economic Assistance (1950s – 1960s)
  3. Yoshisada Shida, (Economic Research Institute for Northeast Asia, Japan); The Size of the Soviet Informal Economy

Commentators: K. Kumo, I. B. Voskoboynikov; B. Kuznetsov

 

PS 13 (Room 232): Transformation of the EU: some aspects of policy reforms and institutional changes

Organised by: Hubert Gabrisch

Chair: Hubert Gabrisch and Marcello Signorelli

  1. Enrico Marelli (University of Brescia, Italy), Marcello Signorelli (University of Perugia, Italy); The future of the euro
  2. Hubert Gabrisch (Wiesbaden Institute of Law and Economics); A fire department for the Euro area: reflections on a fiscal risk-sharing capacity
  3. Andreas Breitenfellner (Austrian National Bank, Austria); The link between fiscal and financial risk sharing in EMU
  4. Pompeo Della Posta (University of Pisa, Italy), Enrico Marelli (University of Brescia, Italy), Marcello Signorelli (University of Perugia, Italy); A market-financed and growth-enhancing
    investment program for the euro area

Commentators: M. Gruševaja, K. Staehr

 

PS 14 (Room 233): The role of institutions in development

 Chair: Ákos Péter Dombi

  1. Ichiro Iwasaki (Hitotsubashi University, Japan), Eduard Baumöhl (Masaryk University, Czechia), Evžen Kočenda (Charles University, Czechia); Institutions and Determinants of Firm Survival in European Emerging Markets
  2. Tomasz Mickiewicz (Aston University, UK), Anna Grosman (Loughborough University, UK), Xiahui Liu (Loughborough University, UK), Ekaterina Alexandrova (Aston University, UK); The Short-Term Impact of CEO Change under Constraints of Complexity
  3. Ákos Péter Dombi (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary), Katarzyna Szarzec (Poznan University of Economics and Business, Poland), Piotr Matuszak (Poznan University of
    Economics and Business, Poland); State capitalism: Escaping the middle income trap in post-socialist countries

 

PS 15 (Room 236): Political economy approaches to institutions

 Chair: Sylvia Sztern

  1. Vladimir Otrachshenko, Maria A. Cunha-e-Sá, Rita Freitas, and Luis C. Nunes (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); On Natures’ Shoulders: Riding the Big Waves in Nazaré
  2. Lucia Morales and Bernadette Andreosso-O Callaghan (Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland); Emerging Asia – Shifting Economic Power and Challenging the Status Quo
  3. Zoran Aralica (Institute of Economics, Zagreb, Croatia), Tonći Svilokos (University of Dubrovnik, Croatia), Katarina Bačić (Independent Researcher, Zagreb, Croatia); Institutions and firms’ performances in transition countries: the case of the selected CESEE countries
  4. Sylvia Sztern (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel);
    Individualism, and Collectivism: Measuring the Transition to Modernity in Tsarist Russian Peasant Community of Povolzhe Penza region 1913

 

Parallel Sessions D: Fr, 15.30-17.00

PS 16 (Room 230): Factors of firms’ performance

Chair: Urmas Varblane

  1. Azusa Fujimori (Osaka Seikei University, Japan), Hiroyuki Nishiyama (University of Hyogo, Japan), Takahiro Sato (Kobe University, Japan); Firm heterogeneity and the behavior of Japanese manufacturing multinationals in India
  2. Michał Gradzewicz (Warsaw School of Economics and National Bank of Poland); How do savings of different agents respond to interest rate change?
  3. Jaan Masso, Konstantins Benkovskis, Olegs Tkacevs, Priit Vahter and Naomitsu Yashiro (University of Tartu, Estonia); Export and productivity in global value chains: comparative evidence from Estonia and Latvia
  4. Katalin Antaloczy, Tamas Gaspar, Magdolna Sass (Budapest Business School, University of Applied Sciences, Hungary); The specialties of the pharmaceutical value chain

 

PS 17 (Room 231): Institutional elements and growth of post-transition countries: are the outcomes as it was expected?

Chair: Maria Lissowska

  1. Andrei Yakovlev (NRU HSE, Russia); Channels of Dialogue between International Business and the National Government: Implications or Domestic Reforms and International Relation (Russia’s Experience)s
  2. Martin Myant (European Trade Unions Institute, Belgium); Are there limits to dependent growth in East-Central Europe?
  3. Dawid Piątek, Kataryna Szarzec (Poznan University of Economics, Poland); State capture in the postsocialist countries – a case of state-owned enterprises in Poland
  4. Maria Lissowska (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland); Discussion about privatization revisited 27 years after transition

 

PS 18 (Room 232): Different facets of labor market adjustment in the post-Soviet region

 Chair: Hartmut Lehmann

  1. Hartmut Lehmann, (University of Bologna, NRU HSE and IZA, Thomas Dohmen, University of Bonn and IZA, Germany), Karolina Goraus (Warsaw University, Poland); The Evolution of the Gender Wage Gap in a Russian Firm during Transition: Evidence from Unique Personnel Data – 1990-2006  
  2. Francesco Pastore (University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli” and IZA), Sarosh Sattar (World Bank), Nistha Sinha (World Bank) and Erwin R. Tiongson (Georgetown University and IZA); When Do Gender Wage Differences Emerge? A Study of Azerbaijan’s Labor Market
  1. Norberto Pignatti (International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University, IZA) and Karine Torosyan (International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University, Georgia); Risk Attitudes and Informal Employment: Evidence from a Post-Transition Country
  2. Kseniia Gatskova (IOS Regensburg, Germany), Vladimir
    Kozlow (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia); Doubling Up or Moving Out? The Effect of International Labor Migration on Household Size

 

PS 19 (Room 233): Crisis – ten years after – comparative studies

 Chair: Marcella Mulino

  1. Elisabeth Pereira, António J. Fernandes (GOVCOPP & DEGEIT – University of Aveiro, Portugal); A Comparison between Portugal and Poland Ten Years After the Financial Crisis
  2. Horst Brezinski (Poznan University of Economics and Business, Poland); Post-Transition and Emerging Economies ten years after the Financial Crisis: Policies, Response, Performance and Challenges
  3. Jinghua XU (South China Normal University, China); The Policies Reform and Growth Performance After Global the Financial Crisis — A Comparative Study between China and Eastern Europe
  4. Marcella Mulino, Romina Bafile, Luisa Giallonardo (University of L’Aquila, Italy); Sovereign debt and banks’ vulnerabilities in a systemic crisis. A comparison between Argentine and Greek experiences

 

PS 20 (Room 236): International Comparison on the Relationship between State and Civil Society in Post-Transition Economies

 Organised by Kazuho Yokogawa

Chair: Victor Gorshkov

  1. Hiroaki Hayashi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Social Composition in Russia under Politicized Economic System
  2. Katsumi Fujiwara (School of Foreign Studies, Osaka University, Japan); Russian Consumers and the State in the Globalized World
  3. Mihoko Satogami (Kyoto Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, Japan); Gender Mainstreaming Policy and the Labour Market Situations in Unified Germany
  4. Kazuho Yokogawa (Kanagawa University, Japan); Evolution of Fiscal Federalism and State Integration in Russia
  5. Satoshi Mizobata (Kyoto Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, Japan); Politicized Russian Corporations under Poor Market/Government Quality

 

Parallel Sessions E: Sa, 9.00-10.30

PS 21 (Room 230): Special sectors, industries

 Chair: Yusuke Matsuzawa

  1. Csaba Weiner (Institute of World Economics, CERS HAS, Hungary); Hungarian, Polish and Lithuanian methods of managing security of energy supply and gas diversification
  2. Gábor Túry (Institute of World Economics, CERS HAS, Hungary); The performance of the automotive industry after the crisis in two semi-peripheral EU regions
  3. Alexander Volkov (Institute of Economics of KarRC RAS, Russia); Problems of forestry development in the Republic of Karelia
  4. Yusuke Matsuzawa (Bunri University of Hospitality, Japan); Rail Passenger Market Development in Central Europe

 

PS 22 (Room 231): SMEs – innovative finance

Chair: Olga Guseva

  1. Svatopluk Kapounek, Zuzana Kučerová (Mendel University in Brno, Czechia); Herding Behaviour and Information Asymmetries in Crowdfunding
  2. Olga Guseva (NRU HSE, Russia); Ownership characteristics and performance of technological startups in Russia
  3. Mikołaj Klimczak, Szymon Mazurek (Wrocław University of Economics, Poland); The Emergence of Crowdfunding Platforms in Poland: The New Model of Investment for Turbulent Times
  4. Svatopluk Kapounek, Zuzana Kučerová (Mendel University in Brno, Czechia); Google Trends and Exchange Rate Movements: Much Cry and Little Wool?

 

PS 23 (Room 232): Eurozone/European Union

Chair: Bruno Dallago

  1. Zsófia Naszádos (Institute of World Economics, CERS HAS, Hungary); The future of Franco-German co-operation after the eurocrisis
  2. Bruno Dallago (University of Trento, Italy); The sustainability of an incomplete Eurozone
  3. Karsten Staehr (Tallin University of Technology Kersti Harkmann, Eesti Pank and Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia); Current Account Dynamics in Central and Eastern
    Europe: Pull and Push Factors and Economic Policies
  4. Sonja Avlijas (LIEPP-Sciences Po, Paris, France); International political economy of trade and defeminisation of manufacturing employment in Visegrad countries

 

PS 24 (Room 233): Firm competitiveness and performance. Corruption

 Chair: Anna Fedyunina

  1. Andrea Éltető (Institute of World Economy, CERS, HAS), Beáta Udvari (University of Szeged, Hungary); Factors influencing the export of Hungarian SMEs – in comparison with the
    experiences of other Visegrád countries
  2. Maho Shiraishi and Go Yano (The University of Kitakyushu in Japan, Japan); Does financial allocation via trade credit allows poor performing private firms to survive in China?
  3. Anna Fedyunina, Julia Averyanova (HSE University – Petersburg, Russia); How Import Affects Firm’s Competitiveness in Export Markets
  4. Andrei Yakovlev (NRU HSE, Russia); Female Factor in Perception of Corruption by Bureaucrats: List Experiment Results

  

PS 25 (Room 236): Crisis: single country studies and general models

 Chair: Milica Uvalic

  1. Anna Visvizi (Univeristy of Warwick, UK); Greece, the crisis and the euro area: what lessons can we draw
  2. Norbert Szijártó (Institute of World Economics, CERS HAS, Hungary); Varieties of Peripheries – How economic models of Iberian, Baltic and Visegrad countries has changed after the crisis?
  3. Milica Uvalic (University of Perugia, Italy), Jasna Atanasijević, Božidar Cerović (Serbia); Ten years after the global financial crisis – The case of Serbia

  

Parallel Sessions F: Sa, 11.00-12.3

PS 26 (Room 230): FDI and portfolio investments

Chair: David M. Kemme

  1. Saul Estrin (London School of Economics, UK), Carney, Michael Shapiro, Daniel Zhixiang, Liang; National institutional systems, foreign ownership and firm performance: the case of understudied countries
  2. Will Bartlett (European Institute, LSE, UK); Besnik Krasniqi (University of Pristina, Kosovo), Jasmina Ahmetbasic (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina); Attracting FDI to the Western Balkans: is the path to EU integration turning into a “race to the bottom”?
  3. Minakshee Das (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia); Foreign direct investment and income inequality: Empirical evidence from developing and emerging market economies
  4. David M. Kemme (Fogelman College of Business and Economics, Univ. of Memphis, USA), Tanja Steigner (School of Business, Emporia State University, USA), Bhavik Parikh
    (St. Francis Xavier University, Antigonish, Canada); Inequality, Autocracy and Sovereign Funds as determinants of Foreign Portfolio Equity Flows

 

PS 27 (Room 231): Governance/ Adapting to domestic and international competitive pressures

Chair: Tomasz Mickiewicz

  1. Andrei Yakovlev, Andrei Yudanov (HSE NRU, Russia); Fast growing firms and productive use of rents in limited access orders
  2. Yuliya Rodionova, Andrei Yakovlev, Andrey Tkachenko, HSE NRU, Russia; Reasons for contracting predetermined suppliers: results of an empirical study
  3. Go Yano and Maho Shiraishi (Graduate School of Economics, Kyoto University, Japan); Economic and political motivations in debt finance in China: Bank lending and trade credit
    offering

 

PS 28 (Room 232): Financial policies, growth/ Globalisation and countervailing forces

 Chair: Vittorio Valli

  1. Sanjaya Acharya (Tribhuvan University, Kathmandu, Nepal); Inflation, Growth, and Distribution Nexus in Post-Transition and Emerging Economies of South Asia
  2. Ákos Dombi (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary), Theocharis Grigoriadis, and Junbing Zhu (Freie Universität Berlin, Institute for East European Studies Berlin, Germany); Antiquity and capitalism: The finance-growth perspective
  3. Shigeki Ono (Asahikawa University, Japan); Spillovers of US conventional and unconventional monetary policy to Russian financial markets
  4. Vittorio Valli (University of Turin, Italy); The economic consequences of Mr. Obama and Mr. Trump

 

PS 29 (Room 233): Income distribution

 Chair: Yuka Takeda

  1. Eugenia Chernina (HSE, Russia); Do we know how relatively rich are we? Actual and perceived place in the income distribution
  2. Svetlana V. Mareeva (HSE, Russia); Income Stratification in Modern Russia: Specifics and Dynamics
  3. Takahiro Yamada (Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Finance of Japan); Decomposing Poverty Change into Growth and Distribution Effects Revisited
  4. Yuka Takeda (Kyushu University, Japan); Impact of public assistance on poverty reduction in Russia: targeting and social contract

 

PS 30 (Room 236): Innovation, R&D of firms and at macro level

Chair: Beáta Farkas

  1. Boris Kuznetsov (NRU HSE, Russia), Fernanda Ricotta (University of Calabria, Italy), Victoria Golikova (NRU-HSE, Russia); R&D Propensity of Manufacturing Firms: comparative analysis of Poland and Russia
  2. Irina Skvortsova, Irina Ivashkovskaya, Alexandra Venediktova (NRU-HSE, Russia); Firm and country-level determinants in high-tech M&A: Evidence from developed capital markets
  3. Marcus Miller (Warwick University, UK), Johan Willner (Abo Akademi University, Finland); Soviet growth from reallocation: but what about innovation?
  4. Beáta Farkas (University of Szeged, Hungary); Industry 4.0: Challenge for the Central and Eastern European growth model