Programme

Preliminary Programme for

EACES conference 12-14th September, Belgrade, Serbia

Please note that the programme provided below is preliminary and subject to change based on the final registration of participants. Only those who have registered and paid their registration fees will appear in the final programme.

We kindly ask that you refrain from making any travel arrangements based solely on the slots allocated to your paper presentations at this stage. Your presence and availability for presentation throughout the duration of the conference are greatly appreciated.

 

EACES 2024: Preliminary programme

 

 

Hours

Thursday

12th Sept

Hours

Friday

13th Sept

Hours

Saturday

14th Sept

08:30-09:30

Registration

       

09:30-11:00

Parallel sessions I

09:30-11:00

Parallel sessions IV

09:30-11:00

Parallel sessions VI

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-13:00

Parallel sessions II

11:30-13:00

Parallel sessions V

11:30-13:00

Parallel sessions VII

13:00-14:00

Lunch

13:00-14:00

Lunch

   

14:00-15:30

Parallel sessions III

14:00-15:00

Keynote: Prof Milica Uvalic, European University Institute

 

Title: “Investment and economic growth in Yugoslavia and its successor states”

   

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

   

16:00-17:00

Keynote: Prof Engelbert Stockhammer, King’s College London

 

Title: “The growth models perspective. A post-Keynesian approach to Comparative Political Economy”

15:30-17:00

EACES General Assembly and PhD Award Ceremony

   

17:00-18:30

Welcome reception

19:00-22:00

Gala Dinner

   

 

Thursday, 12th September 2024

 09:30-11:00 Parallel sessions I

  1.  Navigating the EU’s green transition

Chair: Gergő Medve-Bálint (Centre for Social Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences // Corvinus University of Budapest)

Anna Hehenberger (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Society). Different Paths to Decarbonization: The Role of Foreign Demand for Export-Led Countries’ Firm-Driven Decarbonization.

Sara Casagrande (University of Trento) and Bruno Dallago (University of Trento). EU ecological transition in time of geopolitical fragmentation: issues and challenges.

Gergő Medve-Bálint (Centre for Social Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences // Corvinus University of Budapest). The European Green Deal at the EU’s semi-periphery: the green (non)transition in the Visegrad countries.

Judit Ricz (IWE CERS HUN-REN) and Andrea Éltető (IWE CERS HUN-REN). Dependency combined with illiberalism: differences in Central European EV battery production ambitions and strategies. 

 

  1. Comparative economic systems

Chair: Jelena Zarkovic (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business)

Dusan Pavlovic (Faculty of Political Science – University of Belgrade), Will Bartlett (London School of Economics), Ivana Prica (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business) and Dragan Pavličević (Xi’an Jiaotong – Liverpool University). Second Generation Varieties of Capitalism: Comparing the Cases of China and Serbia .

Jelena Zarkovic (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business), Nemanja Vuksanovic (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business) and Ivana Ivkovic (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business). Economic systems of the Global South: new evidence using machine learning approach .

Andrea Boltho (Magdalen College, University of Oxford). Germany, Italy, Japan – Why do Successful Economies Turn Sour?

Zoia Podoba (Member of EACES). Competitiveness of Japan’s economy in the XXI century

 

  1. Welfare and well-being

Chair: tbc

Elvisa Drishti (University of Shkodra “Luigj Gurakuqi”) and Blendi Gerdoçi (University of Tirana). Steady state level of efforts and life satisfaction – evidence from different European welfare regimes.

Vladimir Kozlov (IOS (Regensburg)), Dmitrii Kofanov (Center for Governance and Markets (CGM) at the University of Pittsburgh.) and Nikita Zakharov (University of Freiburg). COVID-19 Cash Transfers and Well-being: Quasi-Experimental Evidence from Russia.

Sakiru Oladele Akinbode (Department of Economics, Federal University of Agriculture, P.M.B. 2240, Abeokuta), Isiaq Olasunkanmi Oseni (Olabisi Onabanjo Univerisity, Ago-Iwoye, Nigeria) and Ibrahim Abidemi Odusanya (Olabisi Onabanjo Univerisity, Ago-Iwoye, Nigeria). Official Development Assistance for Health and Maternal Mortality in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Kazuhiro Kumo (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University). Fertility in Russia: A Re-Examination Using Microdata.

 

  1. Social Capital in Russia and Japan: Panel I

Chair: Satoshi Mizobata (Institute of Economics Research, Kyoto University)

Victor Gorshkov (University of Niigata Prefecture), Satoshi Mizobata (Kyoto University (KIER)), Hiroaki Hayashi (Ritsumeikan University), Kazuho Yokogawa (Kanagawa University) and Vasiliy Anikin (Member of EACES). Social Trust and Distrust in Russia and Japan.

Satoshi Mizobata (Kyoto University/ Ritsumeikan University), Hiroaki Hayashi (Ritsumeikan University), Victor Gorshkov (University of Niigata Prefecture), Kazuho Yokogawa (Kanagawa University) and Vasiliy Anikin (Member of EACES). Comparative analysis of social capital under the COVID-19 pandemic: Russia and Japan.

Kazuho Yokogawa (Kanagawa University), Satoshi Mizobata (Kyoto University), Victor Gorshkov (University of Niigata Prefecture), Hiroaki Hayashi (Ritsumeikan University) and Vasiliy Anikin (Member of EACES). A Comparison of Civic Engagement in Russia and Japan.

 

11:30-13:00 Parallel sessions II

  1. Financial markets and institutions: Panel I

Chair: Miloš Božović (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business)

Shivendra Rai (Institute of Economic Studies, Charles University) and Evžen Kočenda (Institute of Economic Studies, Charles University). Drivers of Private Equity Activity across Europe: An East-West Comparison.

Ivana Ivanovic (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business). ESG reporting in Europe: Content analysis.

Maria Shchepeleva (Member of EACES) and Mikhail Stolbov (Member of EACES). Do Commodity Prices Matter for Global Systemic Risk? Evidence from ML Variable Selection.

Dragana Draganac (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business) and Kelin Lu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology – Department of Economics). Pricing asset beyond financial value: The impact of prosocial preference and image concerns.

 

  1. Social Capital in Russia and Japan: Panel II

Chair: Satoshi Mizobata (Institute of Economics Research, Kyoto University)

Hiroaki Hayashi (Ritsumeikan University), Satoshi Mizobata (Kyoto University and Ritsumeikan University), Kazuho Yokogawa (Kanagawa University), Victor Gorshkov (University of Niigata Prefecture) and Vasiliy Anikin (Member of EACES). Comparative Study on Social Networks in Russia and Japan in terms of Income Strata.

Vasiliy Anikin (Member of EACES), Satoshi Mizobata (Kyoto University | Ritsumeikan University), Hiroaki Hayashi (Ritsumeikan University), Victor Gorshkov (University of Niigata Prefecture) and Kazuho Yokogawa (Kanagawa University). Shift to bridging: Exploring dynamics of social capital in Russia between 2022 and 2024

Olga Demidova (Member of EACES). Participation in social networks in Russia.

 

  1. Small business innovation and value creation

Chair: Sonja Avlijaš (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business)

Michael Cottakis (London School of Economics and Political Science). Entrepreneurial imaginaries: explaining the long persistence of entrepreneurship in Thessaloniki and Izmir.

Slobodan Golusin (Central European University). Labour agency and value capture in the software development production networks.

Sonja Avlijaš (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business), Pavle Medic (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Law and CEVES) and Kori Udovicki (Center for Advanced Economic Studies – CEVES). Empowering David: How Smaller Firms Reconfigure National Dependency on Multinationals in the Era of Disruptive Technological Change.

Ermira Kalaj (University of Shkodra “Luigj Gurakuqi”). Revealing the Hidden Rivals: A Study on Informal Sector Competitors in Western Balkan Countries.

 

  1. Jobs, skills and migration

Chair: Nemanja Vuksanovic (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business)

Anastasiia Pustovalova (University of Tartu). Gender-biased automation and on-the-job skill requirements.

Will Bartlett (London School of Economics), Ivana Prica (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business) and Imane El Ouizgane (Faculty of Economics and Social Sciences, Ibn Zohr University). The Transition to Work, Skills Mismatch and Skill Shortages among University Graduates in the Western Balkans and North Africa.

Isilda Mara (Freelance, wiiw, ACSER). Health Professionals Wanted: The Case of Health Professionals from Western Balkan Countries to Europe.

Vasily Burov (Member of EACES), Denis Ivanov (Shenzhen MSU-BIT University), Anton Kazun (Member of EACES) Michael Rochlitz (St Antony’s College, University of Oxford) and Andrei Yakovlev (University of Bremen). “If you build institutions, they will come”: Factors of countries’ attractiveness for high-skilled migrants

Vladimir Kozlov (IOS Regensburg), Ekaterina Sokolova (ETH), Olga Veselovskaya (ETH) and Dariia Saitova (ETH). Fertility intentions among Russian migrants- the role of shock conditions.

 

14:00-15:30 Parallel sessions III

  1. Collected Works of Domenico Mario Nuti

Chair: Milica Uvalic (EUI)

Participants: Saul Estrin (LSE), Jens Hölscher (Bournemouth University), Pavle Petrović (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business and the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts), Will Bartlett (LSE)

 

  1. Business adaptation and economic policy

Chair: tbc

Yuri Simachev (Member of EACES) and Anna Fedyunina (Member of EACES). Who gets the money? Exploring the Role of Regional Engagement in GVCs in Subsidy Allocation Across Manufacturing Firms in Russia.

Svetlana Bovt (Member of EACES), Svetlana Avdasheva (Member of EACES) and Anna Golovanova (Member of EACES). Sustainability of Digital Platforms under the Impact of Economic Regulation and Voluntary Withdraw from the Domestic Market: Lessons for Competition Policy.

Victoria Golikova (National Research University – Higher School of Economics) and Boris Kuznetsov (National Research University – Higher School of Economics). Effects of supply chain reconfiguration on product quality under economic sanctions: empirical analysis of Russian manufacturing firms.

Vladislav Chesnokov (Higher School of Economics) and Svetlana Avdasheva (Higher School of Economics). Does competition between digital platforms influence the advertising expenditure and how? A panel data analysis.

 

  1. State capture and democratic accountability

Chair: tbc

Maja Firanji (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business). The Impact of Economic Changes on Audit Reporting.

Ichiro Iwasaki (Hitotsubashi University), Xinxin Ma (Hosei University) and Satoshi Mizobata (Kyoto University). Corporate Frauds and Crimes in Emerging Markets.

Attila Havas (Institute of Economics, Centre for Economic and Regional Studies & AIT Austrian Institute of Technology), Judit Keller (Centre for Economic and Regional Studies), György Molnár (Centre for Economic and Regional Studies) and Tünde Virág (Centre for Economic and Regional Studies). Social innovations in illiberal systems: Two contrasting cases in Hungary.

Vladimir Kozlov (IOS (Regensburg)), Ilya Fominykh (Utrecht University), Daniil Romanov (Oxford University) and Dina Rosenberg (Rowan University). Youth indoctrination in Russia: will it achieve loyalty or hatred?

 

  1. Green technology and climate financing

Chair: Norberto Pignatti (International School of Economics at TSU)

Norberto Pignatti (International School of Economics at TSU), Florian Landis (ZHAW School of Management and Law), Mariam Lobjanidze (ISET Policy Institute), Anna Sikharulidze (REMISSIA), Mariam Tsulukidze (University of Maryland) and Luka Vashakidze (REMISSIA). Estimating the economic and environmental impacts of introducing green technologies: integrated energy modeling in the Republic of Georgia.

Kazi Sohag (Member of EACES). Crowding in or Crowding out? Local Renewable Energy Production and Reliance on Russian Energy.

Sanjaya Acharya (Tribhuvan University). Macroeconomic and Private Sector Initiatives in Climate Financing.

Dr Tahani Mohamed (Bournemouth University), Alan Kirkpatrick (Bournemouth University) and Festus Adedoyin (Bournemouth University). Carbon Emission Pricing, Public Wellbeing, and Public Reaction.

 

Friday, 13th September 2024

09:30-11:00 Parallel sessions IV

  1. Political economy of EU integration

Chair: Ivan Vujačić (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business)

Adam Kerényi (Centre for Economic and Regional Studies HAS Institute of World Economics). Hungary and the European Union: the drift towards disintegration.

Ivan Vujačić (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business) and Jelica Petrović-Vujacic (Faculty of Transport and Traffic Engineering, University of Belgrade). The Mid-Transition Trap  and the  Failure of Transition and EU Integration in  the Western Balkans.

Hubert Gabrisch (wiiw). The fourth Copenhagen criterion of the European Union. Is it a rational concept?

Attila Havas (Institute of Economics, Centre for Economic and Regional Studies & AIT Austrian Institute of Technology) and Matthias Weber (AIT Austrian Institute of Technlogy). Multi-level context scenarios for future EU research and innovation policies.

 

  1. Wage policies and employment rights

Chair: Gorana Krstić (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business)

Ion Imbrescu (West University of Timisoara, Romania) and Ciprian Preda (West University of Timisoara, Romania). Wages and wage policy in Romania.

Martin Myant (ETUI). Can trade agreements improve employment rights?

Jaan Masso (University of Tartu), Jaanika Meriküll (Eesti Pank, University of Tartu), Liis Roosaar (University of Tartu), Kärt Rõigas (University of Tartu) and Tiiu Paas (University of Tartu). What determines the gender pay gap in academia?

Vasiliy Anikin (Member of EACES) and Ekaterina Slobodenyuk (Member of EACES). Exploring risks of in-work poverty in contemporary Russia.

 

  1. Financial markets and institutions: Panel II

Chair: Dragana Draganac (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business)

Mikhail Stolbov (Member of EACES) and Maria Shchepeleva (Member of EACES). A Sentiment-based Index of Financial Stress for Russia.

Miloš Božović (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business). Macroeconomic determinants of stock-bond correlations.

Lior Cohen (University of Barcelona). Bank of Japan Throws a Curveball: On Yield Curve Control and Corporate Financing.

Milena Božović (BBA). Covered Bonds and the financial stability: Evidence from EU countries.

Samuele Bibi (Aalborg University). USD Hegemony, Bitcoin, Central Bank Digital Currency and the Geopolitics of Money.

 

  1. Global perspectives on inequalities

Yumiko Nakahara (Kyushu Sangyo University). The impact of foreign direct investment on income distribution in Taiwan.

Marko Miljković (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Transport and Traffic Engineering), Svetozar Tanasković (Universty of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business), Ivan Vujačić (Universty of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business) and Jelica Petrović Vujačić (Universty of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business). Impact of globalization on income inequality in CEE countries.

Nikola Altiparmakov (Faculty of Economics, University of Belgrade), Snežana Ugrinov (Fiscal Council, Republic of Serbia) and Ivan Lakićević (Fiscal Council, Republic of Serbia). Determinants of market and disposable income inequality across Europe.

Kosovka Ognjenović (Institute of Economic Sciences). Exploring Gender Inequalities in Income: The Case of Serbia and Selected Central and Eastern European Countries.

 

11:30-13:00 Parallel sessions V

  1. Macroeconomic policies

Chair: Jürgen Jerger (University of Regensburg)

Jürgen Jerger (University of Regensburg). The return of stagflation? A comparative perspective.

Milorad Filipovic (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business) and Bojan Nesic (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business). Public investment in Serbia and CEE countries: A comparative analysis in the period 2012–2022.

Iikka Korhonen (Bank of Finland) and Heli Simola (Bank of Finland). High-priority battlefield items and television sets – How did sanctions reduce Russians’ access to goods?

Milojko Arsić (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business), Zorica Mladenović (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business) and Aleksandra Nojković (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business). The impact of energy prices on inflation in the countries of Central and Eastern Europe.

 

  1. Business innovation and adaptation

Chair: Andrei Yakovlev (Harvard University / Hanse-Wissenschaftskolleg)

Anna Fedyunina (Member of EACES) and Yuri Simachev (Member of EACES). Innovations in Uncertainty: Factors and New Drivers of Innovation in the Russian Manufacturing Industry 2019-2022.

Andrei Yakovlev (Harvard University / Hanse-Wissenschaftskolleg). Russian Business in 2022-2023: Sources of Resilience and Expectations for the Future.

Urmas Varblane (University of Tartu) and Mathias Juust (University of Tartu). Firm-level capabilities and response to a negative export shock: 2014 Russian embargo on the West

Victor Gorshkov (University of Niigata Prefecture) and Takuma Kobayashi (Matsuyama University). Internationalisation Strategies of Chinese Banks and Stages of Their Evolution as Financial Multinationals.

Jens Holscher (Bournemouth University) and Robert Peter Howard-Jones (Bournemouth University). The Determinants of EU Membership on the Performance of Firms across the Productivity and Profitability Distribution Curve Using a Quantile Treatment Estimator

 

  1. Session in honour of Francesco Pastore: Wages and job creation

Chair: Hartmut Lehmann (Leibnitz Institute of East and Southeast European Studies)

Gorana Krstić (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business) Aleksandra Anić (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business) and Barry Reilly (University of Sussex). The gender wage gap across the unconditional wage distribution in a period of uncertainty: findings from Serbia.

Sangeeta Khorana (Bournemouth University Business School) and Allan Webster (Bournemouth University Business School). Too Few Women at the Top of Firms: Foreign Ownership, Gender Segregation and Cultural Causes.

Brikene Dionizi (University of Shkoder “Luigj Gurakuqi”) and Bresena Kopliku (University of Shkoder “Luigj Gurakuqi”). Integrating women in Albania’s circular economy: A dual approach through agritourism and handicrafts. 

Sinem Ayhan (Leibnitz Institute of East and Southeast European Studies), Hartmut Lehmann (Leibnitz Institute of East and Southeast European Studies) and Selen Pelek (Galatasaray University). Job Creation and Job Destruction in Turkey.

 

  1. Competitiveness and growth models in the Western Balkans

Chair: Aleksandra Đorđević (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business)

Aleksandra Đorđević (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business). The Importance of Productive Capacities for International Economic Interactions of the Western Balkan Countries: Gap Assessments and Policy Recommendations.

Branimir Jovanovic (The Vienna Institute for International Economic Studies). Functional Specialisation, the Middle-Income Trap, and the Need for a New Growth Model in the Western Balkans.

Elena Makrevska Disoska (Faculty of Economics-Skopje, Ss.Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje), Katerina Shapkova-Kocevska (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Iustinianus Primus Faculty of Law-Skopje, North Macedonia), Katerina Toshevska Trpchevska (Faculty of Economics-Skopje, Ss.Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje), Viktor Stojkoski (Faculty of Economics-Skopje, Ss.Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje) and Jasna Tonovska (Faculty of Economics-Skopje, Ss.Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje). Trade openness and Economic Development in Southeast European Nations: A Call for Policy Reform.

Will Bartlett (London School of Economics) and Besnik Krasniqi (University of Pristina). Regional cooperation, foreign direct investment and human capital development in the Western Balkans:  Integrating local value chains into the global economy.

Dmitry Pozhidaev (Makerere University) and Boris Kagarlitsky (Independent). Opium for Development: Marxist Analysis of Foreign Direct Investment in the Open Balkan.

 

Saturday, 14th September 2024

09:30-11:00 Parallel sessions VI

 

  1. Sustainability and socio-economics

Chair: Dejan Molnar (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business)

Safet Kubat (University of Sarajevo).  The socio-economic footprint of a semi-periphery city.

Norio Horie (University of Toyama). Agricultural Land Expansion Dynamics in the Russian Eastern Borderlands.

Đorđe Mitrović (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business), Milena Rikalović (Singidunum University), Dejan Molnar (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business) and Sonja Josipović (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Technology and Metallurgy). Non-communicable diseases dependence on air pollution and level of economic development: insights from cities in Serbia.

Astghik Mavisakalyan (Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre, Curtin University), Vladimir Otrachshenko (National Bank of Slovakia) and Olga Popova (Leibniz Institute for East and Southeast European Studies (IOS)). Natural disasters and acceptance of intimate partner violence: The global evidence.

 

  1. Political economy and transnational dependencies: Panel I

Chair: Magdolna Sass (KRTK)

Samuele Bibi (Aalborg University). Patterns of subordination in the Global South: the common path of Peru and Kazakhstan between natural resources, foreign ownership and financial inflows.

Boris Najman (Université Paris Est Créteil) and Yustyna Zanko (Université Paris Est Créteil). Oil, bloodshed, and power.

Tamás Szigetvári (HUN-REN CERS, Institute of World Economics) and Gábor Túry (HUN-REN CERS, Institute of World Economics). Varieties of capitalism and industrial policy strategies in the Hungarian and Turkish automotive sector.

Magdolna Sass (KRTK), Krisztián Koppány (Széchenyi University) and Brenda Murillo Villanueva (Universidad Autonoma del Estado de México). Diverging development paths of ‘factory economies’: Hungary and Mexico compared.

 

  1. Growth and convergence in European economies

Chair: Will Bartlett (London School of Economics)

Karsten Staehr (Tallinn University of Technology). Revisiting Economic Growth and Convergence in the Post-Communist Countries.

Anita Pelle (University of Szeged). Competitiveness of EU member states in the era of geoeconomic turmoil.

Ivana Prica (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business) and Will Bartlett (London School of Economics). Growth models in the centre and peripheries of Europe: A post-Keynesian comparative political economy approach.

Vitaliy Roud (Zagreb School of Economics and Management). Assessing the Alignment of Innovation Capabilities and Global Value Chain Integration: An Empirical Analysis from Croatia.

 

11:30-13:00 Parallel sessions VII

  1. Political economy and transnational dependencies: Panel II

Chair: Beata Farkas (University of Szeged)

Sonja Avlijaš (University of Belgrade – Faculty of Economics and Business), Dorothee Bohle (University of Vienna), Gergő Medve-Bálint (Corvinus University of Budapest) and Jasper P. Simons (Utrecht University). Shifting the Power Balance in the EU’s Single Market: Central and Eastern European Agents of Change

Beata Farkas (University of Szeged). Model of Central and Eastern European capitalism in the era of geo-economic fragmentation.

Miklós Szanyi (Szeged University, Faculty of Economics) and Magdolna Sass (Institute of World Economics, CERS). Changing forms of dependency in East-Central Europe.

Thomas Barrett (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies). Boulevard of Broken Dreams: Economic Transformation and Conflict after the Post-Soviet Colour Revolutions.

 

  1. Historical legacies and contemporary socio-economic dynamics

Chair: Martin Myant (ETUI)

Paul Fudulu (University of Bucharest). The Reassessment of the Mercantilist System: The Fundamental Error of Mercantilists’ Confusion

Milena Nikolova (University of Groningen) and Olga Popova (Leibniz Institute for East and Southeast European Studies (IOS)). Echoes of the Past: The Enduring Impact of Communism on Contemporary Freedom of Speech Values.

Martin Myant (ETUI). How (not) to create a national capitalism: a tale of two Czech attempts.

Sylvia Sztern (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem). Spatial Mobility, Education in Holocaust Memoriam and Jewish Cultural Revival Index in Poland – A Centripetal Alarm Watch checking the costs of European Fragmentation.

 

  1. Labour Market and Corporate Governance

Chair: Ichiro Iwasaki (Hitotsubashi University)

Xinxin Ma (Faculty of Economics, Hosei University), Ichiro Iwasaki (Institute of Economics Research, Hitotsubashi University) and Satoshi Mizobata (Institute of Economics Research, Kyoto University). Trade Unions and Union Wage Premiums in China and Central and Eastern Europe Countries.

Olga Kupets (Kyiv School of Economics). Job mobility and job tenure among Millennials in post-Soviet and post-Yugoslavian countries.

Mihoko Satogami (Faculty of Business Administration, Soka University) and Ichiro Iwasaki (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University). Diversity of Corporate Officers and its Regional Disparities in Germany.